Privacy Policy


PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

This policy is intended to make users aware of the general rules for processing personal data, which are collected and processed in strict respect and compliance with the provisions of the Personal Data Protection Legislation of October 26, 1998 (Lei n.º 67/98) in force at any given time, namely Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 ("GDPR").

All of your personal information collected will be used to help make your visit to our site as productive and enjoyable as possible. The guarantee of confidentiality and integrity of the personal data of the users of our website is important, so we take measures to comply with the RGPD and ensure that the processing of personal data is lawful, loyal, transparent and limited to authorized purposes.

This policy applies exclusively to the collection and processing of personal data for which we are responsible for the respective treatment. The personal information collected may include your name, email and/or other data.

Using our website implies acceptance of this privacy agreement. Our team reserves the right to change this agreement without prior notice. Therefore, we recommend that you consult our privacy policy regularly so that you are always up to date.

COOKIES AND WEB BEACONS AND ADVERTISEMENTS

We use cookies (small files stored on your device) to store information, such as your personal preferences when you visit our site. This may include a simple pop-up (window) or a link to various services we provide.

In addition, like other websites, we also collect and use information contained in third-party advertising on our website to support maintenance costs. Some of these advertisers may use technologies such as cookies and/or web beacons (monitoring your activity on our site) when they advertise on our site, which will make these advertisers (such as Google through Google AdSense) also receive your information. such as your IP address (Internet Protocol Address, the identification of your device), your ISP (Internet Service Provider, your Internet access provider such as Sapo, Clix, or other), the browser that you used when visiting our site (such as Internet Explorer or Firefox), the time of your visit and what pages you visited within our site. This function is generally used for geotargeting (showing Lisbon advertising only to readers from Lisbon for example) or displaying advertising targeted to a type of user (such as showing restaurant advertising to a user who visits cooking sites regularly, for example. ).

For more information on this subject, see the information on the Cookies Policy.

LINKS TO THIRD PARTY SITES

Our site has links to other sites, which, in our view, may contain useful information/tools for our users. Our privacy policy does not apply to third-party websites, so if you visit another website from ours, you should read its privacy policy.

We are not responsible for the privacy policy or content on these sites.

YOUR RIGHTS AS THE OWNER

As the holder of personal data, the user is guaranteed, at any time, the right to access, rectify, update, limit and delete their personal data, the right to oppose their use for commercial purposes and the withdrawal of the consent.

Without prejudice to the provisions of the GDPR, the holder of personal data may access, rectify, update, limit, delete, oppose the processing of their personal data or withdraw consent through one of our means of contact.

COMPLAINTS AND MORE INFORMATION

Without prejudice to being able to submit complaints directly to us, through the contacts made available for this purpose, the user can complain directly to National Data Protection Commission (CNPD), using the contacts provided by this entity for this purpose:


Address: Av. D. Carlos I, 134, 1.º, 1200-651 Lisboa
Phone: (+351) 213 928 400
Email: geral@cnpd.pt
Site: https://www.cnpd.pt/

Book a Visit